Warning: Creating default object from empty value in /home/chi2013/public_html/wordpress/wp-content/plugins/members/includes/functions.php on line 21
Visas | CHI 2013
  • facebook icon
  • twitter icon
  • google+ icon

Visas

 

General Visa Information

Travelling to France often requires a visa. Please read the page Getting a Visa from the French Foreign Office carefully to determine your situation and the procedure.

France is part of the Schengen Area, which includes a number of European countries. In most cases you will apply for a “Schengen short-term visa”, which is valid for all countries in the Schengen Area. However, you must apply for the visa in the country of your main destination.

In many cases however you will not need to apply for a visa. According to this page from the French Foreign Office web site, you are exempt from visa requirement for France’s territory in Europe if you are:

  • A citizen of the EU, the European Economic Aarea and Switzerland ;
  • A national of the following countries, whatever the reason for their stay: Albania*, Andorra, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Barbados, Bosnia*, Brunei Darussalam, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, El Salvador, Guatemala, Holy See, Honduras, Israel, Macedonia*, Malaysia, Mauritius, Monaco, Montenegro*, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, San Marino, Serbia*, Seychelles, Taiwan (passport bearing identity card number), Uruguay ; *bearers of biometric passports only.
  • A national of the following countries: Australia, Brazil, Japan, Mexico, Singapore, South Korea, United States, Venezuela, bearers of passports of the Hong Kong special administrative region (People’s Republic of China) and the Macau special administrative region (People’s Republic of China). If you are gainfully employed, the exemption only applies if you can produce a work permit ;

Letters from the ACM

International registrants should be particularly aware and careful about visa requirements, and should plan travel well in advance. Please note that ACM does not issue formal “letters of invitation” to any of its conferences.

To request a visa letter, you must be registered to attend the conference. If you are staying at an official CHI hotel, please request a visa letter through the housing registration form. If you are not staying at an official CHI hotel, please complete the form located here.

For any questions, contact our housing bureau, Dakini Conseil, at CHI2013visaletter@dakini.fr or by phone at + 33 4 68 64 98 11.